Welcome to the new Metropolitan Jewish Day School Soccor League's web site.
We have built this site as a place for those concerned, to find information about teams, schedules, standings and breaking news.
Additionally, coaches that are registered will be able to report game results online.  Coaches login here !!!!

Please browse around, there is alot of great information. Welcome !!
Latest News
  
02-17-20

METROPOLITAN JEWISH DAY SCHOOL BASKETBALL LEAGUE

2019-2020 Playoff Structure

 

BOYS SEVENTH:

GAME P1               #4 YST @ #1 MDY  (W)

GAME P2               #3 HALB @ #2 FLAT (W)                                            

GAME P3               CHAMPIONSHIP GAME     #2 FLATBUSH   vs.  #1 M D Y

                                                             POSTPONED

 

BOYS JUNIOR VARSITY:

GAME P4               #6 FLAT @ #3 YHT  (W)                       

GAME P5               #5 HALB @ #4 NSHA (W)

GAME P6              #3  YHT @ #2 HAFTR (W)      

GAME P7              #4  NSHA (W)  @ #1 MDY       

GAME P8               CHAMPIONSHIP GAME                #2  HAFTR  vs.  #4  NSHA

 

BOYS VARSITY:

GAME P9               #4E YCQ @ #1E HAFTR (W)

GAME P10             #3E YHT @ #2E NSHA  (W)

GAME P11             #3W YDE @ #2W FLAT (W)

GAME P12            #2E NSHA (W) @ #1W MDY                         

GAME P13             #2W FLATBUSH @ #1E HAFTR      POSTPONED

GAME P14             CHAMPIONSHIP GAME           #2E  NSHA  vs.  Winner Game P13

 

GIRLS SEVENTH:

GAME P15             #4 SHA @ #1 NSHA (W)

GAME P16             #3 FLAT @ #2 HAFTR  (W)

GAME P17             CHAMPIONSHIP GAME         #2  HAFTR   vs. #1  NSHA

 

GIRLS JUNIOR VARSITY:

GAME P18             #4 HAFTR @ #1 NSHA  (W)

GAME P19             #3 FLAT (W) @ #2 YHT   

GAME P20             CHAMPIONSHIP GAME         #!  NSHA   vs.   #3  FLATBUSH

                                                                                           POSTPONED

 

GIRLS VARSITY:

GAME P21             #4 FLAT@ #1 HANC-U (W)                   

GAME P22             #3 YHT (W)  @ #2 HAFTR                       

GAME P23             CHAMPIONSHIP GAME             #1  HANC-U   vs.  #3  Y H T

                                                                     POSTPONED

 

WOMEN ONLY:

GAME P24             #4 SHULLI @ #1 MDY (W)                                                      

GAME P25             #3 HALB @ #2 YNJ  (W)                 

GAME P26             CHAMPIONSHIP GAME       #1  M D Y   (W)    vs.      # 2    Y N J

                               Wednesday, 2/26   @  HALB             MDY  Champion

               

 

IMPORTANT NOTES:

  1. HOME COACH is responsible for promptly scheduling game with VISITING COACH. Scheduled games must be E-MAILED in to David Wyszkowski (davidwysz@gmail.com) at least 3 days before the game
  2. Winning coaches must e-mail the scores to David Wyszkowski IMMEDIATELY after the game.
  3. The games must be played within the time parameters presented – NO EXCEPTIONS.
  4. All MJDSBL rules are in effect and will be strictly enforced.
  5. Home coaches must make sure that experienced, mature scorers and timers work their game.

 

03-24-19

Thank you to the following schools for the use of their gyms for our championship games:

Hebrew Academy of the Five Towns and Rockaways

Hebrew Academy of Long Beach

Magen David Yeshivah

03-24-19Congratulations to this year's League Champion teams and their coaches:

Girls JV- HAFTR, Coach Jelleah Sydney

Girls 7th- HAFTR, Coach Ariel Paige

Girls Varsity- YHT, Coach Amanda Zelman

Women's Only- HALB, Coach Gabrielle Mlotok

Boys JV- YCQ, Coach Justin Schussheim

Boys 7th- HAFTR, Coach Joey Hoenig

Boys Varsity- YDE, Coach Danny Mizrahi
Current Standings
Select Conference:
 TeamRecordPCT
Eastern DivisionHALB5 - 5.500
HAFTR4 - 6.400
NSHA2 - 7.222
Western DivisionMDY10 - 01.000
FLAT7 - 2.778
BARKAI4 - 6.400
YDE4 - 6.400
YST3 - 7.300