Welcome to the new Metropolitan Jewish Day School Basketball League (MJDSBL) web site.
We have built this site as a place for those concerned, to find information about teams, schedules, standings and breaking news.
Additionally, coaches that are registered will be able to report game results online.  Coaches login here !!!!

Please browse around, there is alot of great information. Welcome !!
Latest News
  
11-16-14
The 2014-2015 schedule has been posted on the MJDSBL website.

It is every coach's absolute responsibility to :

1)    Review the posted schedule immediately.  Please bring any inconsistencies to my attention immediately. Referees are assigned according to game information as it is listed on the website, not what is written on your personal schedule.  Game starting times may have been slightly adjusted to accommodate double and triple-headers.  If your team is not ready to play on the POSTED day and time you will forfeit the game.  

2)    Be fully knowledgeable of all MJDSBL rules and procedures.

3)    Know and execute all the obligations of Home and Visiting team coaches.  Home coaches are reminded that they must provide each referee with a complete set of Referee Reminder Sheets prior to the start of each game.  

4)    Check and recheck your gym availabilities during the course of the season. 

5)    Report any and all instances of inappropriate conduct on the part of coaches, players and spectators, as well as late arrivals or no shows on the part of the referees.

6)    Remember that if you wish to contact me during the season, do NOT text, fax or email me.  Contact me via cell phone.

7)   Check the MJDSBL website News section frequently for announcements and updates.  

Best wishes for a successful season,

David Wyszkowski
Director, MJDSBL
04-05-14
The MYDSBL is pleased to announce the champions of each division:

Boys JV- Yeshiva of Central Queens, Coach Justin Schussheim

Boys 7th- Hebrew Academy of Long Beach, Coach Keith Rhine

Boys Varsity- Magen David Yeshivah, Coach Sol Dweck and Coach Sammy Jemal

Girls Varsity- Hebrew Academy of the Five Towns and Rockaways, Coach Lisa Fogel

Women Only- Magen David Yeshivah, Coach Linda Sutton

Congratulations to all the winners.  Thank you to all the coaches for another successful season!


03-25-14The Boys Varsity Championship Game has been scheduled:

Magen David Yeshivah vs. HAFTR

Sunday, March 30, 2014, 12:30 pm

DRS High School
700 Ibsen Street
Woodmere, NY 11598
03-06-14The following CHAMPIONSHIP GAMES have been scheduled:

BOYS JV: 
MDY vs YCQ- Sunday 3/9/14, 5:30pm at
DRS High School
700 Ibsen Street
Woodmere, NY 11598 

BOYS 7th GRADE:
HALB vs. Flatbush- Sunday 3/9/14. 11:45am at
HAFTR Elementary School
33 Washington Avenue
Lawrence, NY 11559

GIRLS VARSITY:
HAFTR vs NSHA- Tuesday 3/11/14, 7:30pm at
Yeshivah of Flatbush ES
919 East 10th Street
Brooklyn, NY 11230

WOMEN'S ONLY:
YNJ vs MDY- Tuesday 3/11/14, 7:30 pm at
Bruriah High School
35 North Avenue
Elizabeth, NJ 07208
02-27-14

Boys JV League   6th  Grade

 Game A:          Seed # 4   HALB          at     Seed # 1 MDY                             Wed    3/5/2014         6:30pm

Game B:          Seed # 3   YCQ                        at     Seed # 2 HAFTR                         Mon     3/3/2014         7:15pm

 Game C:          Winners in CHAMPIONSHIP  GAME                                       TBD

 

Boys 7th Grade League

GAME D:         Seed  # 4 HALB           at         Seed  # 1 HAFTR                     Tues    3/4/2014         8:00pm

GAME E:          Seed  # 3 FLAT            at         Seed  # 2 MDY                                    Mon     3/3/2014         6:30pm

 GAME F:          Winners in CHAMPIONSHIP  GAME                                       TBD

 

Boys Varsity League

Game G:         Division 2 Seed #3 NSHA at   Division 2 Seed #2 HALB        Tues    2/25/2014       8:00pm

Game H:         Division 1 Seed #3 FLAT   at  Division 1 Seed #2 YDH         Wed    3/4/2014         5:45pm

Game I:           Winner HALB                    at   Division 1 Seed #1 MDY         Wed   3/5/2014         7:45pm

Game J:           Winner H                          at   Division 2 Seed #1 HAFTR     to be played no later than 3/6/14

 Game K:          Winner BV3 vs. Winner BV4 in CHAMPIONSHIP GAME       TBD

  

Girls Varsity League

 Game L:          Seed #4 FLAT              at         Seed #1  HAFTR                      Tues    3/4/2014         6:45pm

Game M:         Seed #3 YHT               at         Seed #2  NSHA                       Thur     2/27/2014      

 Game N:         Winners in CHAMPIONSHIP  GAME                                       TBD

 

Women  Only  League

Game O:         Seed  # 4         Barkai at         Seed  # 1         YNJ                  Mon     3/3/2014         6:45pm           

Game P:          Seed  # 3         HALB   at         Seed  # 2         MDY                Thur     2/27/2014       6:45pm

 Game Q:         Winners in CHAMPIONSHIP  GAME                                       TBD 

Current Standings
Select Conference:
 TeamRecordPCT
Division 2FLAT0 - 0.000
HAFTR0 - 0.000
HALB0 - 0.000
MDY0 - 0.000
NSHA0 - 0.000